Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Prince George's Community College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Largo, MD

What Are the Student Outcomes at Prince George's Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

14.9%

Working Student Success

14.8%

Transfer Out Rate

39.4%

Still Enrolled Rate

2%

How Prince George's Community College Compares

Prince George's Community College reports 15% completion, on the lower end of the trade-college range. 2% are still enrolled, which means the final picture is still forming. Even so, prospective students should weigh this against the school's strengths in other dimensions.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Prince George's Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Prince George's Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

9.7%
22.7%
66.5%
Completed
9.7%
899 students
Still Enrolled
1.0%
97 students
Transferred Out
22.7%
2,102 students
No Award
66.5%
6,151 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Prince George's Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(918 cohort size)
22.0%
22.0% completed
31.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(522 cohort size)
17.0%
17.0% completed
55.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(2,216 cohort size)
11.0%
11.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 43.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

918
First-Time
522
Transfer-In
2,216
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Prince George's Community College?

Full-time Students
15.4%
Part-time Students
14.8%
First-time Students
22%
Transfer Students
13.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (15.4%) compared to part-time students (14.8%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Prince George's Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 7,050 students

After 4 Years

82
Certificates
497
Associate Degrees
579
Total Awards
8%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

86
Certificates
730
Associate Degrees
816
Total Awards
12%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

87
Certificates
812
Associate Degrees
899
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 260
8-Year Rate: 24%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 467
8-Year Rate: 23%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 918
8-Year Rate: 22%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 451
8-Year Rate: 21%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 522
8-Year Rate: 17%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,016
8-Year Rate: 16%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 874
8-Year Rate: 15%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 413
8-Year Rate: 13%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 10%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now