Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Rend Lake College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Ina, IL

What Are the Student Outcomes at Rend Lake College?

Overall Completion Rate

52.6%

Working Student Success

58.6%

Transfer Out Rate

20.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.3%

How Rend Lake College Compares

A 53% completion rate is genuinely strong for a trade college. 0% of students are still enrolled, which means most who start at Rend Lake College either finish or are still actively progressing — a pattern that suggests programs are appropriately scoped and supported.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Rend Lake College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Rend Lake College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

43.4%
17.2%
38.9%
Completed
43.4%
415 students
Still Enrolled
0.5%
5 students
Transferred Out
17.2%
165 students
No Award
38.9%
372 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 60.6% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Rend Lake College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(470 cohort size)
65.0%
65.0% completed
14.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(66 cohort size)
55.0%
55.0% completed
29.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(108 cohort size)
43.0%
43.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 10.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 21.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

470
First-Time
66
Transfer-In
108
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Rend Lake College?

Full-time Students
45.4%
Part-time Students
58.6%
First-time Students
64.7%
Transfer Students
48.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (58.6% vs 45.4% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Rend Lake College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 787 students

After 4 Years

130
Certificates
263
Associate Degrees
393
Total Awards
50%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

131
Certificates
273
Associate Degrees
404
Total Awards
51%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

135
Certificates
280
Associate Degrees
415
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 252
8-Year Rate: 72%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 470
8-Year Rate: 65%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 405
8-Year Rate: 64%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 218
8-Year Rate: 57%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 44
8-Year Rate: 57%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 34
8-Year Rate: 56%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 66
8-Year Rate: 55%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 32
8-Year Rate: 53%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 49%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now