Student Outcomes

Discover how students at San Jose City College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

San Jose, CA

What Are the Student Outcomes at San Jose City College?

Overall Completion Rate

31.2%

Working Student Success

27.8%

Transfer Out Rate

26.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.3%

How San Jose City College Compares

A completion rate of 31% places San Jose City College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at San Jose City College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered San Jose City College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

18.2%
24.5%
56.5%
Completed
18.2%
921 students
Still Enrolled
0.8%
38 students
Transferred Out
24.5%
1,237 students
No Award
56.5%
2,851 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 42.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at San Jose City College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(600 cohort size)
44.0%
44.0% completed
16.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(450 cohort size)
38.0%
38.0% completed
32.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(817 cohort size)
22.0%
22.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 6.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 24.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

600
First-Time
450
Transfer-In
817
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at San Jose City College?

Full-time Students
36.4%
Part-time Students
27.8%
First-time Students
44%
Transfer Students
30.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (36.4%) compared to part-time students (27.8%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at San Jose City College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,772 students

After 4 Years

193
Certificates
532
Associate Degrees
725
Total Awards
19%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

199
Certificates
671
Associate Degrees
870
Total Awards
23%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

201
Certificates
720
Associate Degrees
921
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 600
8-Year Rate: 44%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 248
8-Year Rate: 44%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 352
8-Year Rate: 44%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 184
8-Year Rate: 39%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 450
8-Year Rate: 38%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 266
8-Year Rate: 37%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 750
8-Year Rate: 37%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 168
8-Year Rate: 33%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 24.5%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now