Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Technical College of the Lowcountry — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Beaufort, SC

What Are the Student Outcomes at Technical College of the Lowcountry?

Overall Completion Rate

24.7%

Working Student Success

27.4%

Transfer Out Rate

34.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.9%

How Technical College of the Lowcountry Compares

25% completion is below the typical trade-college range, where 30%+ is more common. 35% transfer out and 1% remain enrolled; together these soften but don't erase the gap. Worth understanding what's driving the rate before committing.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Technical College of the Lowcountry?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Technical College of the Lowcountry. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

15.5%
75.8%
Completed
15.5%
156 students
Still Enrolled
1.3%
13 students
Transferred Out
7.4%
75 students
No Award
75.8%
765 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Technical College of the Lowcountry?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(218 cohort size)
21.0%
21.0% completed
36.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(111 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed
32.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(421 cohort size)
16.0%
16.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 20.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 34.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

218
First-Time
111
Transfer-In
421
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Technical College of the Lowcountry?

Full-time Students
22.2%
Part-time Students
27.4%
First-time Students
20.7%
Transfer Students
32.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (27.4% vs 22.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Technical College of the Lowcountry?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 921 students

After 4 Years

35
Certificates
99
Associate Degrees
134
Total Awards
15%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

38
Certificates
113
Associate Degrees
151
Total Awards
16%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

40
Certificates
116
Associate Degrees
156
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 44
8-Year Rate: 48%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 111
8-Year Rate: 41%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 67
8-Year Rate: 36%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 124
8-Year Rate: 27%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 450
8-Year Rate: 24%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 224
8-Year Rate: 23%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 218
8-Year Rate: 21%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 130
8-Year Rate: 21%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 19.2%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now