Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Waubonsee Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Sugar Grove, IL

What Are the Student Outcomes at Waubonsee Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

28.8%

Working Student Success

29%

Transfer Out Rate

31.6%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.2%

How Waubonsee Community College Compares

Waubonsee Community College's 29% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 32% transfer out and 1% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Waubonsee Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Waubonsee Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

26.9%
20.5%
51.6%
Completed
26.9%
900 students
Still Enrolled
1.0%
34 students
Transferred Out
20.5%
684 students
No Award
51.6%
1,724 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 47.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Waubonsee Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,194 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed
26.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(239 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed
43.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(916 cohort size)
21.0%
21.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 12.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 34.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,194
First-Time
239
Transfer-In
916
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Waubonsee Community College?

Full-time Students
29%
Part-time Students
29%
First-time Students
40.7%
Transfer Students
25%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (29%) compared to part-time students (29%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Waubonsee Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,624 students

After 4 Years

178
Certificates
574
Associate Degrees
752
Total Awards
29%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

183
Certificates
678
Associate Degrees
861
Total Awards
33%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

184
Certificates
716
Associate Degrees
900
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 766
8-Year Rate: 44%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,194
8-Year Rate: 41%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 428
8-Year Rate: 37%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 138
8-Year Rate: 32%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 836
8-Year Rate: 32%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,985
8-Year Rate: 30%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 239
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 201
8-Year Rate: 28%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 26.2%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now