2026 Medical Billing & Coding Rankings · PA
Best Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder Schools in Pennsylvania
17 ranked trade colleges for Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder in Pennsylvania out of 225 nationally
17
Schools in PA
16
Full Data Rankings
1
Partial Data Rankings
225
Ranked Nationally
Top Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder Schools in Pennsylvania
Showing 1-9 of 17 schools
Filter Rankings
#1 in PA
#6 nationally
#6
Complete Data Institute of Medical Careers
See all rankings for Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 89.2
89.2 / 100
Trade Productivity 93%
7.3% productivity Retention 99%
90% retained Completion 73%
50.1% complete programs Enrollment 845
Programs 6 fields
#2 in PA
#12 nationally
#12
Complete Data YTI Career Institute-York
See all rankings for YTI Career Institute-YorkYork, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 84.4
84.4 / 100
Trade Productivity 97%
13.4% productivity Retention 36%
63% retained Completion 96%
83.4% complete programs Enrollment 642
Programs 9 fields
#3 in PA
#15 nationally
#15
Complete Data South Hills School of Business & Technology
See all rankings for South Hills School of Business & TechnologyState College, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 83.4
83.4 / 100
Trade Productivity 93%
7.3% productivity Retention 90%
78% retained Completion 85%
62.9% complete programs Enrollment 260
Programs 6 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $19,600
#4 in PA
#36 nationally
#36
Complete Data Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Lewisburg
See all rankings for Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-LewisburgLewisburg, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 70.1
70.1 / 100
Trade Productivity 92%
6.3% productivity Retention 99%
91% retained Completion 53%
39.7% complete programs Enrollment 126
Programs 4 fields
#5 in PA
#42 nationally
#42
Complete Data Laurel Technical Institute
See all rankings for Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 68.4
68.4 / 100
Trade Productivity 70%
1.2% productivity Retention 88%
76% retained Completion 94%
79.2% complete programs Enrollment 518
Programs 7 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,668
#6 in PA
#54 nationally
#54
Complete Data Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
See all rankings for Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical InstituteWyomissing, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 61.6
61.6 / 100
Trade Productivity 66%
0.9% productivity Retention 97%
85% retained Completion 69%
46.3% complete programs Enrollment 556
Programs 6 fields
#7 in PA
#60 nationally
#60
Complete Data Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentown
See all rankings for Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 58.8
58.8 / 100
Trade Productivity 79%
2.5% productivity Retention 41%
64% retained Completion 75%
51.9% complete programs Enrollment 285
Programs 5 fields
#8 in PA
#87 nationally
#87
Complete Data Montgomery County Community College
See all rankings for Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 47
47 / 100
Trade Productivity 47%
0.4% productivity Retention 57%
67% retained Completion 6%
23.6% complete programs Enrollment 9,278
Programs 22 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $9,960
#9 in PA
#88 nationally
#88
Complete Data Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
See all rankings for Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegeJohnstown, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 47
47 / 100
Trade Productivity 55%
0.5% productivity Retention 23%
59% retained Completion 58%
42.3% complete programs Enrollment 2,501
Programs 14 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,260