2026 Welding Rankings · PA
Best Welding Technology Schools in Pennsylvania
27 ranked trade colleges for Welding Technology in Pennsylvania out of 730 nationally
27
Schools in PA
17
Full Data Rankings
10
Partial Data Rankings
730
Ranked Nationally
Top Welding Technology Schools in Pennsylvania
Showing 1-9 of 27 schools
Filter Rankings
#1 in PA
#19 nationally
#19
Complete Data Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
See all rankings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncExton, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 90.8
90.8 / 100
Trade Productivity 96%
12.0% productivity Retention 85%
74% retained Completion 96%
68.2% complete programs Enrollment 954
Programs 3 fields
#2 in PA
#30 nationally
#30
Complete Data New Castle School of Trades
See all rankings for New Castle School of TradesNew Castle, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 86.9
86.9 / 100
Trade Productivity 91%
7.6% productivity Retention 94%
79% retained Completion 100%
83.4% complete programs Enrollment 700
Programs 4 fields
#3 in PA
#38 nationally
#38
Complete Data Lancaster County Career and Technology Center
See all rankings for Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow Street, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 82.7
82.7 / 100
Trade Productivity 93%
9.3% productivity Retention 96%
81% retained Completion 99%
77.6% complete programs Enrollment 279
Programs 4 fields
#4 in PA
#57 nationally
#57
Complete Data Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology
See all rankings for Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 78.2
78.2 / 100
Trade Productivity 92%
8.8% productivity Retention 99%
87% retained Completion 91%
58.4% complete programs Enrollment 171
Programs 7 fields
#5 in PA
#66 nationally
#66
Complete Data Laurel Technical Institute
See all rankings for Laurel Technical InstituteHermitage, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 75.2
75.2 / 100
Trade Productivity 93%
9.2% productivity Retention 75%
71% retained Completion 97%
69.1% complete programs Enrollment 163
Programs 5 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,386
#6 in PA
#83 nationally
#83
Complete Data Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
See all rankings for Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 72.5
72.5 / 100
Trade Productivity 65%
2.2% productivity Retention 88%
75% retained Completion 99%
73.6% complete programs Enrollment 1,470
Programs 9 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $9,000
#7 in PA
#84 nationally
#84
Complete Data Pennco Tech-Bristol
See all rankings for Pennco Tech-BristolBristol, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 72.4
72.4 / 100
Trade Productivity 95%
11.4% productivity Retention 0%
31% retained Completion 98%
72% complete programs Enrollment 771
Programs 4 fields
#8 in PA
#109 nationally
#109
Complete Data Laurel Technical Institute
See all rankings for Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 68.6
68.6 / 100
Trade Productivity 67%
2.3% productivity Retention 89%
76% retained Completion 99%
79.2% complete programs Enrollment 518
Programs 7 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,668
#9 in PA
#139 nationally
#139
Complete Data Penn Commercial Business/Technical School
See all rankings for Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolWashington, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 63.6
63.6 / 100
Trade Productivity 59%
1.9% productivity Retention 97%
83% retained Completion 91%
57.8% complete programs Enrollment 265
Programs 8 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,654