2026 Value Rankings · PA

Best Value Trade Colleges in Pennsylvania

42 ranked best value trade colleges in Pennsylvania out of 912 nationally

42
Schools in PA
42
Full Data Rankings
0
Partial Data Rankings
912
Ranked Nationally

Top Value Trade Colleges in Pennsylvania

Showing 1-25 of 42 schools

Filter Rankings

#1 in PA #25 nationally
#1
Complete Data

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

See all rankings for Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Lancaster, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
74 / 100
74
Net Price
77%
$6,960
Completion
91%
73.6% complete
Loan Rate
26%
56% borrow
Enrollment 1,470
Programs 9 fields
Average Net Price $6,960 Tuition (excl. fees): $9,000
#2 in PA #31 nationally
#2
Complete Data

Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology

See all rankings for Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology

Pleasant Gap, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
72.9 / 100
72.9
Net Price
96%
$4,107
Completion
76%
58.4% complete
Loan Rate
27%
51% borrow
Enrollment 171
Programs 7 fields
Average Net Price $4,107
#3 in PA #42 nationally
#3
Complete Data

Laurel Technical Institute

See all rankings for Laurel Technical Institute

Uniontown, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
71.4 / 100
71.4
Net Price
77%
$6,925
Completion
94%
79.2% complete
Loan Rate
13%
72% borrow
Enrollment 518
Programs 7 fields
Average Net Price $6,925 Tuition (excl. fees): $12,668
#4 in PA #101 nationally
#4
Complete Data

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

See all rankings for Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Johnstown, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
65.9 / 100
65.9
Net Price
89%
$5,519
Completion
62%
42.3% complete
Loan Rate
60%
13% borrow
Enrollment 2,501
Programs 14 fields
Average Net Price $5,519 Tuition (excl. fees): $7,260
#5 in PA #108 nationally
#5
Complete Data

Laurel Technical Institute

See all rankings for Laurel Technical Institute

Hermitage, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
65.3 / 100
65.3
Net Price
78%
$6,914
Completion
85%
69.1% complete
Loan Rate
5%
82% borrow
Enrollment 163
Programs 5 fields
Average Net Price $6,914 Tuition (excl. fees): $12,386
#6 in PA #114 nationally
#6
Complete Data

New Castle School of Trades

See all rankings for New Castle School of Trades

New Castle, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
64.8 / 100
64.8
Net Price
66%
$8,361
Completion
96%
83.4% complete
Loan Rate
27%
52% borrow
Enrollment 700
Programs 4 fields
Average Net Price $8,361
#7 in PA #218 nationally
#7
Complete Data

Bucks County Community College

See all rankings for Bucks County Community College

Newtown, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
58.6 / 100
58.6
Net Price
92%
$5,176
Completion
4%
20.3% complete
Loan Rate
69%
10% borrow
Enrollment 6,232
Programs 28 fields
Average Net Price $5,176 Tuition (excl. fees): $8,160
#8 in PA #287 nationally
#8
Complete Data

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center

See all rankings for Lancaster County Career and Technology Center

Willow Street, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
55.9 / 100
55.9
Net Price
28%
$17,556
Completion
93%
77.6% complete
Loan Rate
11%
74% borrow
Enrollment 279
Programs 4 fields
Average Net Price $17,556
#9 in PA #290 nationally
#9
Complete Data

Butler County Community College

See all rankings for Butler County Community College

Butler, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
55.8 / 100
55.8
Net Price
87%
$5,792
Completion
20%
26.9% complete
Loan Rate
52%
17% borrow
Enrollment 2,317
Programs 22 fields
Average Net Price $5,792 Tuition (excl. fees): $7,140
#10 in PA #303 nationally
#10
Complete Data

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

See all rankings for Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

Washington, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
55.6 / 100
55.6
Net Price
30%
$16,793
Completion
76%
57.8% complete
Loan Rate
29%
46% borrow
Enrollment 265
Programs 8 fields
Average Net Price $16,793 Tuition (excl. fees): $12,654
#11 in PA #316 nationally
#11
Complete Data

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort

See all rankings for Fortis Institute-Forty Fort

Forty Fort, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
55 / 100
55
Net Price
21%
$22,489
Completion
82%
66.3% complete
Loan Rate
23%
60% borrow
Enrollment 15
Programs 4 fields
Average Net Price $22,489 Tuition (excl. fees): $13,694
#12 in PA #319 nationally
#12
Complete Data

Vet Tech Institute

See all rankings for Vet Tech Institute

Pittsburgh, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
54.8 / 100
54.8
Net Price
35%
$14,082
Completion
80%
62.9% complete
Loan Rate
3%
87% borrow
Enrollment 183
Programs 1 fields
Average Net Price $14,082 Tuition (excl. fees): $15,360
#13 in PA #330 nationally
#13
Complete Data

Erie Institute of Technology Inc

See all rankings for Erie Institute of Technology Inc

Erie, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
54.3 / 100
54.3
Net Price
9%
$29,018
Completion
89%
71.7% complete
Loan Rate
29%
50% borrow
Enrollment 221
Programs 3 fields
Average Net Price $29,018 Tuition (excl. fees): $15,295
#14 in PA #331 nationally
#14
Complete Data

Westmoreland County Community College

See all rankings for Westmoreland County Community College

Youngwood, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
54.3 / 100
54.3
Net Price
95%
$4,247
Completion
22%
27.5% complete
Loan Rate
38%
27% borrow
Enrollment 3,990
Programs 24 fields
Average Net Price $4,247 Tuition (excl. fees): $8,400
#15 in PA #356 nationally
#15
Complete Data

Douglas Education Center

See all rankings for Douglas Education Center

Monessen, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
53.4 / 100
53.4
Net Price
17%
$25,167
Completion
91%
73.5% complete
Loan Rate
18%
67% borrow
Enrollment 178
Programs 4 fields
Average Net Price $25,167 Tuition (excl. fees): $19,300
#16 in PA #397 nationally
#16
Complete Data

South Hills School of Business & Technology

See all rankings for South Hills School of Business & Technology

State College, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
51.7 / 100
51.7
Net Price
22%
$21,520
Completion
80%
62.9% complete
Loan Rate
10%
75% borrow
Enrollment 260
Programs 6 fields
Average Net Price $21,520 Tuition (excl. fees): $19,600
#17 in PA #426 nationally
#17
Complete Data

Community College of Beaver County

Monaca, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
50.8 / 100
50.8
Net Price
89%
$5,594
Completion
16%
25.9% complete
Loan Rate
46%
20% borrow
Enrollment 1,936
Programs 21 fields
Average Net Price $5,594 Tuition (excl. fees): $11,220
#18 in PA #503 nationally
#18
Complete Data

PITC Institute

Wyncote, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
48.1 / 100
48.1
Net Price
10%
$28,276
Completion
94%
79.3% complete
Loan Rate
29%
50% borrow
Enrollment 282
Programs 1 fields
Average Net Price $28,276
#19 in PA #509 nationally
#19
Complete Data

Great Lakes Institute of Technology

See all rankings for Great Lakes Institute of Technology

Erie, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
47.8 / 100
47.8
Net Price
30%
$16,130
Completion
77%
59% complete
Loan Rate
11%
74% borrow
Enrollment 335
Programs 3 fields
Average Net Price $16,130
#20 in PA #512 nationally
#20
Complete Data

Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute

See all rankings for Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute

Wyomissing, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
47.8 / 100
47.8
Net Price
27%
$19,083
Completion
67%
46.3% complete
Loan Rate
20%
64% borrow
Enrollment 556
Programs 6 fields
Average Net Price $19,083
#21 in PA #577 nationally
#21
Complete Data

Fortis Institute-Scranton

See all rankings for Fortis Institute-Scranton

Scranton, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
45.3 / 100
45.3
Net Price
24%
$20,176
Completion
75%
56.4% complete
Loan Rate
11%
74% borrow
Enrollment 372
Programs 3 fields
Average Net Price $20,176 Tuition (excl. fees): $15,105
#22 in PA #588 nationally
#22
Complete Data

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

See all rankings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Exton, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
45.1 / 100
45.1
Net Price
18%
$24,224
Completion
84%
68.2% complete
Loan Rate
22%
62% borrow
Enrollment 954
Programs 3 fields
Average Net Price $24,224
#23 in PA #602 nationally
#23
Complete Data

Lehigh Carbon Community College

See all rankings for Lehigh Carbon Community College

Schnecksville, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
44.5 / 100
44.5
Net Price
63%
$8,645
Completion
23%
27.6% complete
Loan Rate
44%
21% borrow
Enrollment 6,221
Programs 26 fields
Average Net Price $8,645 Tuition (excl. fees): $7,500
#24 in PA #607 nationally
#24
Complete Data

Delaware County Community College

See all rankings for Delaware County Community College

Media, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
44.4 / 100
44.4
Net Price
79%
$6,737
Completion
11%
24.3% complete
Loan Rate
25%
58% borrow
Enrollment 7,402
Programs 21 fields
Average Net Price $6,737 Tuition (excl. fees): $8,400
#25 in PA #632 nationally
#25
Complete Data

Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Lewisburg

See all rankings for Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Lewisburg

Lewisburg, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
42.8 / 100
42.8
Net Price
22%
$21,713
Completion
58%
39.7% complete
Loan Rate
11%
74% borrow
Enrollment 126
Programs 4 fields
Average Net Price $21,713
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now