Trade Colleges in Riverside, CA

9 trade schools in Riverside, California

9
Total Schools
$1,380
Avg Tuition
3,123
Avg Enrollment

All Trade Schools in Riverside

Showing all 9 schools

8 Colleges

Interactive Map

Loading map...

Local Insights — Riverside, California

What the trades actually pay in this metro.

What trades pay in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

TradeMedian salaryLocal jobs10-yr outlook (California)
Electrical Line Worker$128,7501,580+18.4% · 880 openings/yr
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)$76,9708,200+17.8% · 7,830 openings/yr
Structural Iron & Steel Worker$72,7901,120+13.1% · 870 openings/yr
Electrician$72,7907,880+13.3% · 8,310 openings/yr
Diesel Mechanic$71,3003,400+5.1% · 2,440 openings/yr
Carpenter$70,88012,970+9.3% · 13,400 openings/yr
HVAC Technician$64,3004,820+11.2% · 3,790 openings/yr
Auto Mechanic$64,2107,680+3.3% · 5,700 openings/yr

Wages: BLS OEWS, May 2025 — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Outlook: Projections Central (state workforce agencies), 10-year statewide projections.

Prefer to earn while you learn? California has 194 registered apprenticeship sponsors training these trades (U.S. DOL data) — apprentices are paid from day one with no tuition. Apprenticeships in California →

Ranked by national outcomes — completion rate, retention, and program productivity. How we rank.

#1
Complete Data

American College of Healthcare and Technology

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
70.5 / 100
70.5
Completion
92%
72.6% complete programs
Retention
74%
72% retained
Productivity
90%
196 completions
Enrollment 272
Programs 3 fields
#2
Complete Data

North-West College-Riverside

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
62.2 / 100
62.2
Completion
90%
70.6% complete programs
Retention
85%
76% retained
Productivity
79%
383 completions
Enrollment 717
Programs 1 fields
#3
Complete Data

Riverside City College

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
52.2 / 100
52.2
Completion
37%
31.3% complete programs
Retention
67%
70% retained
Productivity
36%
5056 completions
Enrollment 21,730
Programs 31 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $1,380
#4
Partial Data

UEI College-Riverside

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
66.3 / 100
66.3
Retention
45%
80% retained
Productivity
69%
1411 completions
Enrollment 1,616
Programs 4 fields
#5
Partial Data

Riverside County Office of Education-School of Career Education

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
59.4 / 100
59.4
Retention
34%
74% retained
Productivity
94%
164 completions
Enrollment 105
Programs 2 fields
#6
Partial Data

InterCoast Colleges-Riverside

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
53.6 / 100
53.6
Retention
51%
82% retained
Productivity
55%
49 completions
Enrollment 65
Programs 3 fields
#7
Partial Data

Salon Success Academy-Riverside

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
50.8 / 100
50.8
Retention
65%
88% retained
Productivity
50%
118 completions
Enrollment 164
Programs 1 fields
#8
Partial Data

Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology

Riverside, CA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
26.5 / 100
26.5
Retention
23%
67% retained
Productivity
16%
145 completions
Enrollment 317
Programs 1 fields

Other trade schools in Riverside

Not currently in our national ranking dataset — listed alphabetically.

About Trade Schools in Riverside, California

Riverside is home to 9 trade schools and vocational colleges offering career-focused education and hands-on training. These institutions provide programs in various fields including healthcare, technology, skilled trades, and more.

The average in-state tuition for trade schools in Riverside is approximately $1,380 per year, making vocational education an affordable pathway to a rewarding career.

Schools in Riverside have an average enrollment of 3,123 students, offering a range of program sizes from intimate, specialized training to larger comprehensive institutions.

Choosing the Right Trade School

When selecting a trade school in Riverside, consider factors such as:

  • Program offerings aligned with your career goals
  • Accreditation and industry certifications
  • Job placement rates and employer partnerships
  • Tuition costs and financial aid availability
  • Class schedules and program length
  • Hands-on training facilities and equipment

Browse the schools listed above to compare programs, costs, and outcomes. Each school page provides detailed information to help you make an informed decision about your vocational education in Riverside.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now