Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Kapiolani Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Honolulu, HI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Kapiolani Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

31.5%

Working Student Success

31.4%

Transfer Out Rate

20.4%

Still Enrolled Rate

2.1%

How Kapiolani Community College Compares

A completion rate of 32% places Kapiolani Community College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 2% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Kapiolani Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Kapiolani Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

24.6%
25.1%
49.4%
Completed
24.6%
715 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
25 students
Transferred Out
25.1%
731 students
No Award
49.4%
1,437 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 49.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Kapiolani Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(910 cohort size)
42.0%
42.0% completed
12.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(460 cohort size)
39.0%
39.0% completed
28.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(614 cohort size)
20.0%
20.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 20.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

910
First-Time
460
Transfer-In
614
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Kapiolani Community College?

Full-time Students
31.8%
Part-time Students
31.4%
First-time Students
41.7%
Transfer Students
31.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (31.8%) compared to part-time students (31.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Kapiolani Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,152 students

After 4 Years

44
Certificates
522
Associate Degrees
566
Total Awards
26%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

43
Certificates
644
Associate Degrees
687
Total Awards
32%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

42
Certificates
673
Associate Degrees
715
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 607
8-Year Rate: 43%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 910
8-Year Rate: 42%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 303
8-Year Rate: 40%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 459
8-Year Rate: 39%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 163
8-Year Rate: 39%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 296
8-Year Rate: 39%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 760
8-Year Rate: 33%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,760
8-Year Rate: 32%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 25.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now