Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Miles Community College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Miles City, MT

What Are the Student Outcomes at Miles Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

43.7%

Working Student Success

57.8%

Transfer Out Rate

17%

Still Enrolled Rate

0%

How Miles Community College Compares

44% completion at Miles Community College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 17% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Miles Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Miles Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

49.8%
13.0%
37.1%
Completed
49.8%
157 students
Still Enrolled
0.0%
0 students
Transferred Out
13.0%
41 students
No Award
37.1%
117 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 62.8% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Miles Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(113 cohort size)
52.0%
52.0% completed
22.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(51 cohort size)
57.0%
57.0% completed
20.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(33 cohort size)
24.0%
24.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 21.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

113
First-Time
51
Transfer-In
33
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Miles Community College?

Full-time Students
30.4%
Part-time Students
57.8%
First-time Students
50.3%
Transfer Students
48.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (57.8% vs 30.4% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Miles Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 274 students

After 4 Years

19
Certificates
103
Associate Degrees
122
Total Awards
45%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

18
Certificates
134
Associate Degrees
152
Total Awards
55%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

21
Certificates
136
Associate Degrees
157
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 25
8-Year Rate: 80%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 130
8-Year Rate: 60%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 74
8-Year Rate: 58%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 19
8-Year Rate: 58%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 51
8-Year Rate: 57%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 113
8-Year Rate: 52%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 39
8-Year Rate: 41%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 26
8-Year Rate: 35%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 34%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now