Student Outcomes

Graduation rates, transfer data, and student outcome analysis for Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute in Glendale, AZ.

Glendale, AZ

What Are the Student Outcomes at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Overall Completion Rate

67.1%

Working Student Success

58.8%

Transfer Out Rate

10.6%

Still Enrolled Rate

0%

How Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute Compares

67% of students complete their programs at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute — a strong outcome by trade-college standards, where 30–50% completion is more typical. Another 11% transfer to continue elsewhere, and 0% are still enrolled. High completion usually signals well-aligned program lengths, solid student support, and clear pathways from start to credential.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

56.3%
11.7%
32.0%
Completed
56.3%
485 students
Still Enrolled
0.0%
0 students
Transferred Out
11.7%
101 students
No Award
32.0%
276 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 68.0% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(477 cohort size)
67.0%
67.0% completed
12.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(330 cohort size)
49.0%
49.0% completed
18.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(3 cohort size)
100.0%
100.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 18.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 15.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

477
First-Time
330
Transfer-In
3
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Full-time Students
74.4%
Part-time Students
58.8%
First-time Students
65%
Transfer Students
56.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (74.4%) compared to part-time students (58.8%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 761 students

After 4 Years

485
Certificates
0
Associate Degrees
485
Total Awards
64%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

485
Certificates
0
Associate Degrees
485
Total Awards
64%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

485
Certificates
0
Associate Degrees
485
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 3
8-Year Rate: 100%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 1
8-Year Rate: 100%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 2
8-Year Rate: 100%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 6
8-Year Rate: 83%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 328
8-Year Rate: 71%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 476
8-Year Rate: 67%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 14
8-Year Rate: 64%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 564
8-Year Rate: 64%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 56.8%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now