Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Mohave Community College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Kingman, AZ

What Are the Student Outcomes at Mohave Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

27.5%

Working Student Success

26.2%

Transfer Out Rate

32.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

2.1%

How Mohave Community College Compares

A completion rate of 27% places Mohave Community College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 2% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Mohave Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Mohave Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

12.1%
23.2%
61.9%
Completed
12.1%
354 students
Still Enrolled
2.8%
81 students
Transferred Out
23.2%
677 students
No Award
61.9%
1,809 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 35.3% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Mohave Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(212 cohort size)
18.0%
18.0% completed
31.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(66 cohort size)
48.0%
48.0% completed
30.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,118 cohort size)
11.0%
11.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 30.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 30.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

212
First-Time
66
Transfer-In
1,118
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Mohave Community College?

Full-time Students
29.6%
Part-time Students
26.2%
First-time Students
18%
Transfer Students
43.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (29.6%) compared to part-time students (26.2%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Mohave Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,163 students

After 4 Years

54
Certificates
158
Associate Degrees
212
Total Awards
10%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

75
Certificates
231
Associate Degrees
306
Total Awards
14%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

82
Certificates
272
Associate Degrees
354
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 27
8-Year Rate: 56%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 66
8-Year Rate: 48%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 39
8-Year Rate: 44%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 132
8-Year Rate: 39%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 284
8-Year Rate: 38%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 152
8-Year Rate: 37%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 554
8-Year Rate: 26%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 105
8-Year Rate: 20%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 19.1%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now