Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Rowan College at Burlington County progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Mount Laurel, NJ

What Are the Student Outcomes at Rowan College at Burlington County?

Overall Completion Rate

35.1%

Working Student Success

34.4%

Transfer Out Rate

5.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

4.9%

How Rowan College at Burlington County Compares

Rowan College at Burlington County's 35% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 5% transfer out and 5% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Rowan College at Burlington County?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Rowan College at Burlington County. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

28.5%
11.2%
53.4%
Completed
28.5%
1,174 students
Still Enrolled
6.9%
283 students
Transferred Out
11.2%
463 students
No Award
53.4%
2,197 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 39.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Rowan College at Burlington County?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(2,288 cohort size)
32.0%
32.0% completed
1.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(296 cohort size)
37.0%
37.0% completed
9.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(540 cohort size)
43.0%
43.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Cohort Composition

2,288
First-Time
296
Transfer-In
540
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Rowan College at Burlington County?

Full-time Students
36.4%
Part-time Students
34.4%
First-time Students
32%
Transfer Students
31.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (36.4%) compared to part-time students (34.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Rowan College at Burlington County?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,371 students

After 4 Years

132
Certificates
804
Associate Degrees
936
Total Awards
28%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

185
Certificates
860
Associate Degrees
1,045
Total Awards
31%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

196
Certificates
978
Associate Degrees
1,174
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 9
8-Year Rate: 56%

All Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 540
8-Year Rate: 43%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 531
8-Year Rate: 43%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 159
8-Year Rate: 39%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 296
8-Year Rate: 37%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 137
8-Year Rate: 35%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,509
8-Year Rate: 35%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,535
8-Year Rate: 33%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 25%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now