Student Outcomes

How do students at South Plains College in Levelland, TX fare? Explore completion rates, transfers, and key outcomes.

Levelland, TX

What Are the Student Outcomes at South Plains College?

Overall Completion Rate

20.9%

Working Student Success

20.2%

Transfer Out Rate

35.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.3%

How South Plains College Compares

South Plains College reports 21% completion, on the lower end of the trade-college range. 1% are still enrolled, which means the final picture is still forming. Even so, prospective students should weigh this against the school's strengths in other dimensions.

What Happens After Students Enroll at South Plains College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered South Plains College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

19.5%
23.5%
56.2%
Completed
19.5%
950 students
Still Enrolled
0.7%
36 students
Transferred Out
23.5%
1,142 students
No Award
56.2%
2,735 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 43.0% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at South Plains College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,872 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed
21.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(839 cohort size)
25.0%
25.0% completed
43.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(475 cohort size)
16.0%
16.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 32.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,872
First-Time
839
Transfer-In
475
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at South Plains College?

Full-time Students
21.6%
Part-time Students
20.2%
First-time Students
29%
Transfer Students
18.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (21.6%) compared to part-time students (20.2%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at South Plains College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,685 students

After 4 Years

268
Certificates
514
Associate Degrees
782
Total Awards
21%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

280
Certificates
618
Associate Degrees
898
Total Awards
24%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

288
Certificates
662
Associate Degrees
950
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,872
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,063
8-Year Rate: 29%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 809
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 349
8-Year Rate: 27%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 839
8-Year Rate: 25%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,877
8-Year Rate: 25%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 490
8-Year Rate: 23%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,110
8-Year Rate: 21%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 17.8%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now