Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for Minnesota State Community and Technical College in Fergus Falls, MN: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Fergus Falls, MN

What Are the Student Outcomes at Minnesota State Community and Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

39.1%

Working Student Success

42%

Transfer Out Rate

23.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.9%

How Minnesota State Community and Technical College Compares

39% completion at Minnesota State Community and Technical College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 24% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Minnesota State Community and Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Minnesota State Community and Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

32.1%
18.9%
48.1%
Completed
32.1%
831 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
24 students
Transferred Out
18.9%
490 students
No Award
48.1%
1,245 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 51.0% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Minnesota State Community and Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(844 cohort size)
48.0%
48.0% completed
19.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(490 cohort size)
51.0%
51.0% completed
24.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(447 cohort size)
22.0%
22.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 21.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

844
First-Time
490
Transfer-In
447
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Minnesota State Community and Technical College?

Full-time Students
36.2%
Part-time Students
42%
First-time Students
48%
Transfer Students
42.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (42% vs 36.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Minnesota State Community and Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,076 students

After 4 Years

235
Certificates
507
Associate Degrees
742
Total Awards
36%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

238
Certificates
571
Associate Degrees
809
Total Awards
39%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

235
Certificates
596
Associate Degrees
831
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 291
8-Year Rate: 55%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 427
8-Year Rate: 54%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 490
8-Year Rate: 51%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 844
8-Year Rate: 48%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 199
8-Year Rate: 45%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,135
8-Year Rate: 45%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 417
8-Year Rate: 42%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 157
8-Year Rate: 36%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 34.9%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now