2026 Working Student Rankings · AZ

Best Trade Colleges for Working Students in Arizona

18 ranked trade colleges for working students in Arizona out of 1,503 nationally

18
Schools in AZ
9
Full Data Rankings
9
Partial Data Rankings
1,503
Ranked Nationally

Top Colleges for Working Students in Arizona

Showing 1-18 of 18 schools

Filter Rankings

#1 in AZ #210 nationally
#210
Complete Data

Arizona Western College

See all rankings for Arizona Western College

Yuma, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
59.1 / 100
59.1
PT Completion
24%
26.4% complete programs
PT Retention
66%
50% retained
PT Students
83%
73.7% part-time
Enrollment 8,964
Programs 31 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,910
#2 in AZ #266 nationally
#266
Complete Data

Pima Community College

See all rankings for Pima Community College

Tucson, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
56.6 / 100
56.6
PT Completion
14%
23.6% complete programs
PT Retention
70%
51% retained
PT Students
89%
77.1% part-time
Enrollment 16,283
Programs 21 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,412
#3 in AZ #295 nationally
#295
Complete Data

Sonoran Desert Institute

See all rankings for Sonoran Desert Institute

Tempe, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
55.4 / 100
55.4
PT Completion
66%
38.4% complete programs
PT Retention
93%
64% retained
PT Students
11%
41.5% part-time
Enrollment 5,437
Programs 2 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $10,800
#4 in AZ #322 nationally
#322
Complete Data

Chandler-Gilbert Community College

See all rankings for Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Chandler, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
54.1 / 100
54.1
PT Completion
20%
25.6% complete programs
PT Retention
49%
45% retained
PT Students
81%
73.3% part-time
Enrollment 15,085
Programs 30 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,328
#5 in AZ #400 nationally
#400
Complete Data

Estrella Mountain Community College

See all rankings for Estrella Mountain Community College

Avondale, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
50 / 100
50
PT Completion
13%
23.4% complete programs
PT Retention
45%
44% retained
PT Students
84%
74.8% part-time
Enrollment 10,109
Programs 28 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,328
#6 in AZ #491 nationally
#491
Complete Data

Mohave Community College

See all rankings for Mohave Community College

Kingman, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
45.2 / 100
45.2
PT Completion
23%
26.2% complete programs
PT Retention
23%
38% retained
PT Students
93%
78.9% part-time
Enrollment 4,619
Programs 21 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,184
#7 in AZ #526 nationally
#526
Complete Data

Tohono O'odham Community College

See all rankings for Tohono O'odham Community College

Sells, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
43.2 / 100
43.2
PT Completion
0%
11.5% complete programs
PT Retention
93%
65% retained
PT Students
80%
73% part-time
Enrollment 1,165
Programs 13 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $822
#8 in AZ #657 nationally
#657
Complete Data

Central Arizona College

See all rankings for Central Arizona College

Coolidge, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
35.7 / 100
35.7
PT Completion
2%
16.8% complete programs
PT Retention
19%
36% retained
PT Students
79%
72.4% part-time
Enrollment 5,053
Programs 25 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,250
#9 in AZ #733 nationally
#733
Complete Data

Coconino Community College

See all rankings for Coconino Community College

Flagstaff, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
28.4 / 100
28.4
PT Completion
2%
16.4% complete programs
PT Retention
35%
41% retained
PT Students
66%
68.7% part-time
Enrollment 2,524
Programs 12 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $3,470
#10 in AZ #854 nationally
#854
Partial Data

Western Maricopa Education Center

See all rankings for Western Maricopa Education Center

Glendale, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
69.9 / 100
69.9
PT Retention
45%
76% retained
PT Students
98%
100% part-time
Enrollment 247
Programs 4 fields
#11 in AZ #878 nationally
#878
Partial Data

GateWay Community College-Central City

See all rankings for GateWay Community College-Central City

Phoenix, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
66.2 / 100
66.2
PT Retention
56%
83% retained
PT Students
61%
47.7% part-time
Enrollment 595
Programs 5 fields
#12 in AZ #950 nationally
#950
Partial Data

Avalon Institute-Phoenix

See all rankings for Avalon Institute-Phoenix

Phoenix, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
58.2 / 100
58.2
PT Retention
51%
80% retained
PT Students
60%
46.8% part-time
Enrollment 219
Programs 2 fields
#13 in AZ #961 nationally
#961
Partial Data

East Valley Institute of Technology

See all rankings for East Valley Institute of Technology

Mesa, AZ

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
57.2 / 100
57.2
PT Retention
13%
50% retained
PT Students
92%
84.4% part-time
Enrollment 377
Programs 5 fields
#14 in AZ #1122 nationally
#1122
Partial Data

Avalon Institute-Mesa

See all rankings for Avalon Institute-Mesa

Mesa, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
46.8 / 100
46.8
PT Retention
40%
75% retained
PT Students
65%
51.6% part-time
Enrollment 298
Programs 1 fields
#15 in AZ #1257 nationally
#1257
Partial Data

Empire Beauty School-Tucson

Tucson, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
39.2 / 100
39.2
PT Retention
45%
76% retained
PT Students
39%
35.6% part-time
Enrollment 203
Programs 1 fields
#16 in AZ #1273 nationally
#1273
Partial Data

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona, LLC

Chandler, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
38.3 / 100
38.3
PT Retention
26%
65% retained
PT Students
16%
20.3% part-time
Enrollment 570
Programs 2 fields
#17 in AZ #1403 nationally
#1403
Partial Data

Empire Beauty School-Chandler

See all rankings for Empire Beauty School-Chandler

Chandler, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
26.8 / 100
26.8
PT Retention
19%
56% retained
PT Students
47%
39% part-time
Enrollment 104
Programs 1 fields
#18 in AZ #1434 nationally
#1434
Partial Data

Empire Beauty School-Avondale

See all rankings for Empire Beauty School-Avondale

Avondale, AZ

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
23.5 / 100
23.5
PT Retention
9%
40% retained
PT Students
32%
31.5% part-time
Enrollment 236
Programs 1 fields
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now