2026 Working Student Rankings · WI
Best Trade Colleges for Working Students in Wisconsin
25 ranked trade colleges for working students in Wisconsin out of 1,503 nationally
25
Schools in WI
15
Full Data Rankings
10
Partial Data Rankings
1,503
Ranked Nationally
Top Colleges for Working Students in Wisconsin
Showing 1-25 of 25 schools
Filter Rankings
#1 in WI
#1 nationally
#1
Complete Data Fox Valley Technical College
See all rankings for Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 91.5
91.5 / 100
PT Completion 97%
70.6% complete programs PT Retention 93%
64% retained PT Students 95%
81.9% part-time Enrollment 10,670
Programs 20 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#2 in WI
#2 nationally
#2
Complete Data Gateway Technical College
See all rankings for Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 87.6
87.6 / 100
PT Completion 90%
53.6% complete programs PT Retention 92%
63% retained PT Students 98%
85.6% part-time Enrollment 10,100
Programs 17 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#3 in WI
#4 nationally
#4
Complete Data Waukesha County Technical College
See all rankings for Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 84.3
84.3 / 100
PT Completion 89%
52.8% complete programs PT Retention 95%
70% retained PT Students 89%
76.7% part-time Enrollment 8,367
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#4 in WI
#5 nationally
#5
Complete Data Moraine Park Technical College
See all rankings for Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 84
84 / 100
PT Completion 95%
64.4% complete programs PT Retention 95%
72% retained PT Students 83%
74.1% part-time Enrollment 4,171
Programs 17 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,462
#5 in WI
#6 nationally
#6
Complete Data Lakeshore Technical College
See all rankings for Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 83.9
83.9 / 100
PT Completion 94%
60.8% complete programs PT Retention 88%
59% retained PT Students 99%
89.2% part-time Enrollment 3,303
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#6 in WI
#7 nationally
#7
Complete Data Chippewa Valley Technical College
See all rankings for Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 82.2
82.2 / 100
PT Completion 93%
58.8% complete programs PT Retention 82%
55% retained PT Students 75%
71.3% part-time Enrollment 8,330
Programs 19 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#7 in WI
#10 nationally
#10
Complete Data Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
See all rankings for Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 81.3
81.3 / 100
PT Completion 93%
58.2% complete programs PT Retention 70%
51% retained PT Students 89%
77.1% part-time Enrollment 11,826
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#8 in WI
#14 nationally
#14
Complete Data Northcentral Technical College
See all rankings for Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 79.7
79.7 / 100
PT Completion 88%
52.2% complete programs PT Retention 58%
48% retained PT Students 94%
79.8% part-time Enrollment 6,746
Programs 25 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#9 in WI
#15 nationally
#15
Complete Data Mid-State Technical College
See all rankings for Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 79.5
79.5 / 100
PT Completion 88%
52% complete programs PT Retention 91%
62% retained PT Students 85%
75.4% part-time Enrollment 3,144
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,339
#10 in WI
#22 nationally
#22
Complete Data Nicolet Area Technical College
See all rankings for Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 77.2
77.2 / 100
PT Completion 87%
51% complete programs PT Retention 91%
62% retained PT Students 99%
89.3% part-time Enrollment 1,384
Programs 13 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,455
#11 in WI
#23 nationally
#23
Complete Data Blackhawk Technical College
See all rankings for Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 77
77 / 100
PT Completion 88%
51.4% complete programs PT Retention 80%
54% retained PT Students 92%
78.5% part-time Enrollment 2,811
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,111
#12 in WI
#26 nationally
#26
Complete Data Northwood Technical College
See all rankings for Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 76
76 / 100
PT Completion 94%
61.6% complete programs PT Retention 94%
69% retained PT Students 58%
65.9% part-time Enrollment 2,940
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#13 in WI
#38 nationally
#38
Complete Data Milwaukee Area Technical College
See all rankings for Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 73.4
73.4 / 100
PT Completion 66%
38.2% complete programs PT Retention 66%
50% retained PT Students 88%
76.6% part-time Enrollment 13,792
Programs 21 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#14 in WI
#45 nationally
#45
Complete Data Southwest Wisconsin Technical College
See all rankings for Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 72.5
72.5 / 100
PT Completion 98%
73.2% complete programs PT Retention 66%
50% retained PT Students 69%
69.7% part-time Enrollment 2,849
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#15 in WI
#131 nationally
#131
Complete Data Western Technical College
See all rankings for Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 64.6
64.6 / 100
PT Completion 94%
60.2% complete programs PT Retention 62%
49% retained PT Students 41%
60.2% part-time Enrollment 3,625
Programs 14 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,462
#16 in WI
#869 nationally
#869
Partial Data The Institute of Beauty and Wellness
See all rankings for The Institute of Beauty and WellnessMilwaukee, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 67.5
67.5 / 100
PT Retention 64%
88% retained PT Students 77%
61.8% part-time Enrollment 186
Programs 2 fields
#17 in WI
#897 nationally
#897
Partial Data The Institute of Beauty and Wellness Madison
See all rankings for The Institute of Beauty and Wellness MadisonMadison, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 63.9
63.9 / 100
PT Retention 70%
93% retained PT Students 73%
58.4% part-time Enrollment 88
Programs 2 fields
#18 in WI
#1027 nationally
#1027
Partial Data Academy of Beauty Professionals
Appleton, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 52.6
52.6 / 100
PT Retention 75%
100% retained PT Students 72%
56.1% part-time Enrollment 37
Programs 1 fields
#19 in WI
#1048 nationally
#1048
Partial Data Academy of Beauty Professionals
See all rankings for Academy of Beauty ProfessionalsMadison, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 51.5
51.5 / 100
PT Retention 75%
100% retained PT Students 64%
51% part-time Enrollment 53
Programs 1 fields
#20 in WI
#1086 nationally
#1086
Partial Data Academy of Beauty Professionals
Green Bay, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 49.2
49.2 / 100
PT Retention 61%
86% retained PT Students 73%
58.3% part-time Enrollment 64
Programs 1 fields
#21 in WI
#1094 nationally
#1094
Partial Data Paul Mitchell the School-Milwaukee
Wauwatosa, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 48.6
48.6 / 100
PT Retention 75%
100% retained PT Students 39%
35.7% part-time Enrollment 140
Programs 1 fields
#22 in WI
#1178 nationally
#1178
Partial Data The Salon Professional Academy-Kenosha
Kenosha, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 43.4
43.4 / 100
PT Retention 36%
72% retained PT Students 75%
60.2% part-time Enrollment 130
Programs 1 fields
#23 in WI
#1261 nationally
#1261
Partial Data State College of Beauty Culture
Wausau, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 39
39 / 100
PT Retention 75%
100% retained PT Students 22%
25% part-time Enrollment 57
Programs 1 fields
#24 in WI
#1301 nationally
#1301
Partial Data Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Janesville
See all rankings for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-JanesvilleJanesville, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 36.1
36.1 / 100
PT Retention 32%
69% retained PT Students 61%
47.4% part-time Enrollment 102
Programs 1 fields
#25 in WI
#1394 nationally
#1394
Partial Data The Professional Hair Design Academy
See all rankings for The Professional Hair Design AcademyEau Claire, WI
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 28.2
28.2 / 100
PT Retention 27%
67% retained PT Students 16%
20.7% part-time Enrollment 60
Programs 2 fields
Working Student Rankings by State
AL (23) AK (1) AZ (18) AR (26) CA (159) CO (17) CT (13) DE (3) DC (3) FL (80) GA (38) HI (7) ID (4) IL (86) IN (18) IA (18) KS (28) KY (23) LA (21) ME (9) MD (31) MA (29) MI (42) MN (30) MS (21) MO (22) MT (9) NE (7) NV (5) NH (11) NJ (50) NM (20) NY (78) NC (70) ND (6) OH (60) OK (46) OR (15) PW (1) PA (62) PR (13) RI (4) SC (33) SD (5) TN (45) TX (84) UT (26) VT (1) VA (40) WA (2) WV (11) WI (25) WY (4)