2026 Working Student Rankings · MO

Best Trade Colleges for Working Students in Missouri

22 ranked trade colleges for working students in Missouri out of 1,503 nationally

22
Schools in MO
12
Full Data Rankings
10
Partial Data Rankings
1,503
Ranked Nationally

Top Colleges for Working Students in Missouri

Showing 1-22 of 22 schools

Filter Rankings

#1 in MO #142 nationally
#142
Complete Data

State Technical College of Missouri

See all rankings for State Technical College of Missouri

Linn, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
63.5 / 100
63.5
PT Completion
96%
65.8% complete programs
PT Retention
97%
81% retained
PT Students
2%
13.3% part-time
Enrollment 2,346
Programs 11 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $6,450
#2 in MO #542 nationally
#542
Complete Data

Mineral Area College

See all rankings for Mineral Area College

Park Hills, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
42.6 / 100
42.6
PT Completion
85%
49% complete programs
PT Retention
15%
34% retained
PT Students
9%
34.7% part-time
Enrollment 2,447
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $6,030
#3 in MO #545 nationally
#545
Complete Data

Jefferson College

See all rankings for Jefferson College

Hillsboro, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
42.4 / 100
42.4
PT Completion
42%
30.8% complete programs
PT Retention
58%
48% retained
PT Students
22%
52.1% part-time
Enrollment 3,775
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,050
#4 in MO #555 nationally
#555
Complete Data

North Central Missouri College

See all rankings for North Central Missouri College

Trenton, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
42 / 100
42
PT Completion
81%
46% complete programs
PT Retention
21%
37% retained
PT Students
22%
52% part-time
Enrollment 1,951
Programs 9 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $5,340
#5 in MO #588 nationally
#588
Complete Data

East Central College

See all rankings for East Central College

Union, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
40.1 / 100
40.1
PT Completion
54%
34.4% complete programs
PT Retention
45%
44% retained
PT Students
16%
46.6% part-time
Enrollment 2,371
Programs 14 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,608
#6 in MO #597 nationally
#597
Complete Data

Crowder College

See all rankings for Crowder College

Neosho, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
39.3 / 100
39.3
PT Completion
51%
33.4% complete programs
PT Retention
31%
40% retained
PT Students
24%
52.6% part-time
Enrollment 3,959
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,152
#7 in MO #606 nationally
#606
Complete Data

Moberly Area Community College

See all rankings for Moberly Area Community College

Moberly, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
38.8 / 100
38.8
PT Completion
40%
30.4% complete programs
PT Retention
42%
43% retained
PT Students
31%
56.6% part-time
Enrollment 5,384
Programs 11 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $5,550
#8 in MO #715 nationally
#715
Complete Data

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

See all rankings for Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Kansas City, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
30.9 / 100
30.9
PT Completion
9%
21.6% complete programs
PT Retention
27%
39% retained
PT Students
31%
56.3% part-time
Enrollment 13,523
Programs 18 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,110
#9 in MO #716 nationally
#716
Complete Data

State Fair Community College

See all rankings for State Fair Community College

Sedalia, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
30.9 / 100
30.9
PT Completion
44%
31.2% complete programs
PT Retention
10%
31% retained
PT Students
15%
46% part-time
Enrollment 4,242
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,704
#10 in MO #724 nationally
#724
Complete Data

St Charles Community College

See all rankings for St Charles Community College

Cottleville, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
29.7 / 100
29.7
PT Completion
9%
21.8% complete programs
PT Retention
38%
42% retained
PT Students
12%
43.4% part-time
Enrollment 6,143
Programs 22 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $5,400
#11 in MO #736 nationally
#736
Complete Data

Three Rivers College

See all rankings for Three Rivers College

Poplar Bluff, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
28.1 / 100
28.1
PT Completion
22%
26% complete programs
PT Retention
45%
44% retained
PT Students
11%
41.9% part-time
Enrollment 2,604
Programs 14 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,380
#12 in MO #772 nationally
#772
Complete Data

Missouri State University-West Plains

See all rankings for Missouri State University-West Plains

West Plains, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
23.4 / 100
23.4
PT Completion
38%
30% complete programs
PT Retention
2%
21% retained
PT Students
22%
51.9% part-time
Enrollment 1,919
Programs 13 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,760
#13 in MO #928 nationally
#928
Partial Data

Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center

See all rankings for Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center

Cape Girardeau, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
60 / 100
60
PT Retention
48%
78% retained
PT Students
64%
50.3% part-time
Enrollment 159
Programs 10 fields
#14 in MO #1074 nationally
#1074
Partial Data

SPBK Enterprises Inc

See all rankings for SPBK Enterprises Inc

Webb City, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
49.8 / 100
49.8
PT Retention
75%
100% retained
PT Students
18%
22.2% part-time
Enrollment 96
Programs 2 fields
#15 in MO #1132 nationally
#1132
Partial Data

Grand River Technical School

See all rankings for Grand River Technical School

Chillicothe, MO

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
46.2 / 100
46.2
PT Retention
69%
92% retained
PT Students
12%
17.1% part-time
Enrollment 65
Programs 5 fields
#16 in MO #1140 nationally
#1140
Partial Data

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

Independence, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
45.9 / 100
45.9
PT Retention
75%
100% retained
PT Students
28%
29.3% part-time
Enrollment 157
Programs 1 fields
#17 in MO #1222 nationally
#1222
Partial Data

The Salon Professional Academy-St Charles

See all rankings for The Salon Professional Academy-St Charles

St. Charles, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
41.1 / 100
41.1
PT Retention
75%
100% retained
PT Students
15%
19.5% part-time
Enrollment 132
Programs 1 fields
#18 in MO #1227 nationally
#1227
Partial Data

Grabber School of Hair Design

See all rankings for Grabber School of Hair Design

St. Louis, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
40.9 / 100
40.9
PT Retention
70%
93% retained
PT Students
14%
19.4% part-time
Enrollment 182
Programs 1 fields
#19 in MO #1373 nationally
#1373
Partial Data

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield

Springfield, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
30.5 / 100
30.5
PT Retention
12%
48% retained
PT Students
49%
39.8% part-time
Enrollment 275
Programs 1 fields
#20 in MO #1425 nationally
#1425
Partial Data

Neosho Beauty and Barber College

Neosho, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
24.6 / 100
24.6
PT Retention
27%
67% retained
PT Students
40%
36.1% part-time
Enrollment 47
Programs 1 fields
#21 in MO #1426 nationally
#1426
Partial Data

St Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis

See all rankings for St Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis

Saint Louis, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
24.5 / 100
24.5
PT Retention
13%
50% retained
PT Students
40%
36% part-time
Enrollment 153
Programs 1 fields
#22 in MO #1499 nationally
#1499
Partial Data

Ea La Mar's Cosmetology & Barber College

Kansas City, MO

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
9.3 / 100
9.3
PT Retention
13%
50% retained
PT Students
11%
16% part-time
Enrollment 31
Programs 1 fields
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now