2026 Working Student Rankings · MT
Best Trade Colleges for Working Students in Montana
9 ranked trade colleges for working students in Montana out of 1,503 nationally
9
Schools in MT
9
Full Data Rankings
0
Partial Data Rankings
1,503
Ranked Nationally
Top Colleges for Working Students in Montana
Showing 1-9 of 9 schools
Filter Rankings
#1 in MT
#172 nationally
#172
Complete Data Miles Community College
See all rankings for Miles Community CollegeMiles City, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 61.2
61.2 / 100
PT Completion 92%
57.8% complete programs PT Retention 77%
53% retained PT Students 34%
58% part-time Enrollment 710
Programs 12 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,680
#2 in MT
#363 nationally
#363
Complete Data Flathead Valley Community College
See all rankings for Flathead Valley Community CollegeKalispell, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 51.9
51.9 / 100
PT Completion 60%
36.2% complete programs PT Retention 45%
44% retained PT Students 59%
66.3% part-time Enrollment 2,234
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,863
#3 in MT
#419 nationally
#419
Complete Data Helena College University of Montana
See all rankings for Helena College University of MontanaHelena, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 48.9
48.9 / 100
PT Completion 58%
35.2% complete programs PT Retention 38%
42% retained PT Students 80%
72.9% part-time Enrollment 1,554
Programs 8 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,903
#4 in MT
#486 nationally
#486
Complete Data Great Falls College Montana State University
See all rankings for Great Falls College Montana State UniversityGreat Falls, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 45.7
45.7 / 100
PT Completion 66%
38.4% complete programs PT Retention 49%
45% retained PT Students 37%
58.9% part-time Enrollment 1,502
Programs 8 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $3,065
#5 in MT
#604 nationally
#604
Complete Data Highlands College of Montana Tech
See all rankings for Highlands College of Montana TechButte, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 39.1
39.1 / 100
PT Completion 61%
36.4% complete programs PT Retention 42%
43% retained PT Students 26%
54% part-time Enrollment 727
Programs 9 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,923
#6 in MT
#679 nationally
#679
Complete Data Chief Dull Knife College
See all rankings for Chief Dull Knife CollegeLame Deer, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 34
34 / 100
PT Completion 13%
23.3% complete programs PT Retention 89%
60% retained PT Students 31%
56.5% part-time Enrollment 185
Programs 7 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $1,960
#7 in MT
#768 nationally
#768
Complete Data Dawson Community College
See all rankings for Dawson Community CollegeGlendive, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 23.8
23.8 / 100
PT Completion 11%
22.4% complete programs PT Retention 66%
50% retained PT Students 10%
38.8% part-time Enrollment 332
Programs 8 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,740
#8 in MT
#783 nationally
#783
Complete Data Little Big Horn College
See all rankings for Little Big Horn CollegeCrow Agency, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 20.8
20.8 / 100
PT Completion 13%
23.4% complete programs PT Retention 42%
43% retained PT Students 4%
22.1% part-time Enrollment 262
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $2,600
#9 in MT
#802 nationally
#802
Complete Data Fort Peck Community College
See all rankings for Fort Peck Community CollegePoplar, MT
See the campus Public
Overall Score 12.4
12.4 / 100
PT Completion 5%
20% complete programs PT Retention 6%
27% retained PT Students 12%
42.1% part-time Enrollment 362
Programs 19 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $1,680
Working Student Rankings by State
AL (23) AK (1) AZ (18) AR (26) CA (159) CO (17) CT (13) DE (3) DC (3) FL (80) GA (38) HI (7) ID (4) IL (86) IN (18) IA (18) KS (28) KY (23) LA (21) ME (9) MD (31) MA (29) MI (42) MN (30) MS (21) MO (22) MT (9) NE (7) NV (5) NH (11) NJ (50) NM (20) NY (78) NC (70) ND (6) OH (60) OK (46) OR (15) PW (1) PA (62) PR (13) RI (4) SC (33) SD (5) TN (45) TX (84) UT (26) VT (1) VA (40) WA (2) WV (11) WI (25) WY (4)